More about Calymene, celebra trilobite

Calymene celebra trilobite fossil

This little trilobite crawled on the ocean floor over 400 million years ago. His species had smaller eyes than many other species and was probably a sluggish swimmer. A large number of their fossils are found in the Midwest U.S. where warm shallow oceans once dominated the continents.

CLASSIFICATION

Scientific Name: Calymene, celebra

Common Name: Trilobite 

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Arthropod (means jointed legs) Largest and most successful phylum, includes insects

Class: Trilobite (means three lobes)

Order: Phacopida (means lens face)

Family: Calymenidae

Genus: Calymene (means beautiful crescent as a reference to the glabella facial structure (the axial lobe of the cephalon or head forming a dome)

Species: celebra

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “More about Calymene, celebra trilobite

  1. Lovely site. You are obviously in love with your subject and a good photographer as well. Well explained specimens and a good reference source for amateurs like me.
    Question: When does a ‘dead’ piece of coral become a fossil? I have recently inherited pieces of brain coral and star coral, both are hard calcium carbonate and retrieved legally from beach debris. Are they fossilised or are they just old dead coral? How can one tell?
    Thank you, RichardF

    • I will admit that I sometimes call the Florida corals which I have in my collection “fossils” simply out of habit and because they are the remains of once living organisms. Experts would probably have issue with that because they are probably not old enough or haven’t gone through the mineralization process. But there is definitely not a question of the older and extinct specimens I have. Here are a couple links Richard, one of which is very good at describing the various ways how fossils are formed and one describes what is a fossil. I hope you find this helpful. Thank you for your lovely comment.
      https://www.paleodirect.com/fossilcollecting.htm
      http://paleo.cc/kpaleo/fosswhat.htm

      • Thank you Ms. Fossil Lady for your prompt response and the links. Nice to communicate with you, will keep an eye on your site. Have a great year!
        Richard F.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s