Lepidodendron & Sigillaria Trees

Lepidodendron Tree Root

The fossil to the right is a section from the root of a 100 foot tree which originated over 400 million years ago. It contains deeply pitted circular patterns, but its tree trunk differed having deeply grooved diamond patterns. It’s a very dense heavy fossil of petrified wood. Petrified wood forms when plant material is buried by sediment and protected from decay caused by oxygen and organisms. Then, groundwater rich in dissolved solids flows through the sediment, replacing the original plant material with silica, calcite, pyrite, iron or another inorganic material such as opal. This was a common occurrence in the swamp forests of the Carboniferous Period from about 360 to 300 million years ago during the late Paleozoic Era.

Click the images to enlarge for clear details, then arrow back to explore more info about these amazing original plants.

Sigillaria & Lepidodendron Tree Leaves

 

The fossil to the left shows the leaves of these giant Lycopod trees such as Sigllaria and Lepidodendron preserved in coal shale. Their trunks were topped with these plumes of long, grass like leaves; in some cases resembling a bottle brush. Lycopods, such as these, had a relatively short life cycle growing rapidly and reaching heights up to 130 feet. They generated tremendous amounts of decaying peat, which after millions of years became coal and fueled the Industrial Revolution. More importantly, their decaying matter helped revolutionize Earth’s emerging forests by creating soil for trees to develop deeper root systems. This enabled new tree varieties to spread further inland without relying solely on wet or swampy habitats.

Scan_Pic0011

Lepdidodendron Scale Tree

 

Scan_Pic0013

Sigillaria Scale Tree

CLASSIFICATION

Botanical Names:  Sigillaria and Lepidodendron

Common Name: Scale Tree 

Kingdom: Plantae

Division: Lycopod-iophyta (oldest vascular plant group, reproduced by releasing spores)

Class: Isoetopsida (plants with hollow quill-like leaves spirally arranged on a single, unbranched vein) ie quillworts, scale trees, spike moss)

Order: Lepidondrales (primitive vascular tree-like plants related to lycopods which are loosely grouped with ferns)

Family: Lepidodencraceae (has arrangement of spores on cones born on the shoots)

Genera:  Sigillaria (possess deep lace pattern on trunk with bottle brush crown of leaves) Lepidodendron (possess deep diamond pattern on trunk with plume of grassy leaves on crown. Roots lack diamond pattern.

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “Lepidodendron & Sigillaria Trees

  1. I have a fossil found in central Alabama. It looks like a limb or branch are possibly a stalk of some plant. I don’t know what it really is though. If you would be interested in looking at a couple of pics., then I would be so thankful to know. If you have an email or text number, I can send the pics. Thank you, Heath

  2. Hello FossilLady,

    I have a fern fossil that I am not sure whether it is a pecopteris or a neuropteris, I can send you a picture but I need your email address.

    Hope you can help.
    Dale

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s